Privacy

1. The Royal Foundation’s Taskforce on the Prevention of Cyberbullying collaboration (The Taskforce)

The Taskforce is a collaboration of organisations who have come together as they are in a position to bring attention to the issues of cyberbullying. It is not a company or charity in its own right. We do not hold any users personal data.

 

2. Your personal information

Preserving your privacy is important to us and we are committed to letting you know how we use your personal information. The website does not collect, process and store your personal information.

However we do link to Taskforce members where you may be asked for your details. Please note that we are not responsible for any external websites content or data storage policies and you will need to check their terms of use.

 

3. Data retention

The www.stopspeaksupport.com  website does not store your personal data,

 

4. User Generated content

You must be the owner of all rights, including copyright, for all content that you submit to the site or communicate to us via social media. Any content that you submit to the website or communicate to us via social media that infringes copyright will be removed if reported by the rights holder

If you are the copyright holder and want to report use of your copyrighted material please contact the relevant Taskforce partner using the details on the “about us” section of the website

 

5. Cookies Policy

What are cookies?

A “cookie” is a small text file that is placed on a website user’s device/computer hard drive by a website. There are several types of cookie. This policy explains how we use cookies on this website at www.stopspeaksupport.com  (the “Website”).

 

The type of cookies we use

The types of cookies we use on the Website are set out below:-

 

Google Analytics

Google Analytics are used widely by websites to collect information about how website visitors use a site. We will use Google Analytics cookies to collect information about how users use the Website and to improve the Website. Google Analytics collect information in an anonymous form and will not allow us to identify you or collect any personal information about you. Google Analytics do not track your internet activity after leaving the Website.

 

Social media cookies

This Website contains link buttons and content from Facebook, Twitter, Giphy, Instagram and YouTube, so that you can easily share content from our Website with your social media networks. If you use these features, these social media sites may store cookies on your device/computer. Information on the cookies used can be found in the information given on these sites. Please visit these social media sites directly to read the information about which cookies may be stored on your device/computer.

 

Website cookie acceptance

We will use a cookie to record if users have accepted the use of cookies on this Website.
This cookie will be stored on your device/computer if you have consented to our use of cookies by indicating your consent to the pop-up message on the Website.

 

Internet browsers

Internet browsers normally accept cookies by default. However, it is possible to set an internet browser to reject cookies.


By clicking the message about cookies when you visit the Website indicating your consent you are consenting to our use of cookies unless you set your internet browser to reject cookies.
If you do not accept our use of cookies as set out in this policy, please set your internet browser to reject cookies.

 

6. Linked sites

We make no representations about any other websites. When you access any other website through a link on our Website you understand that it is independent from us and that we have no control over that website or the way your personal information is collected through those websites. Those websites may have their own privacy policies and we encourage you to look at those policies or contact the website operators directly to understand how your personal information is used.

 

7. Subject Access Requests

In accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 individuals wishing to access their Personal Data (as defined under DPA 1998) stored by The Royal Foundation should submit a request in writing to:

The Royal Foundation of The Duke and Duchess of Cambridge and Prince Harry
Kensington Palace,Palace Green,
London,
W8 4PU

However, please note that the Royal Foundation does not store personal identifiable information through its operation of the website www.stopspeaksupport.com 

The request should include address details and provide documented evidence of who you are (e.g. a copy of  your driving licence, passport, birth certificate).You should also provide as much detail as possible regarding the information you wish to access (e.g. specific details of information required, relevant time periods, etc.).  If you agree, we will try to deal with your request informally, for example by providing you with the specific information you need over the telephone.

Where multiple requests for the same data are made within a certain specified time period under the Data Protection Act 1998, The Royal Foundation need only respond to the initial request.  If you wish to make another request at a later time and/or new or different information is requested, The Royal Foundation will ascertain at that time whether a new subject access request has been made and by when a response is required. In accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 The Royal Foundation may will charge a £10 fee for administering this request, however it will depends on their individual organisational policy.

Subject Access Requests may be submitted in paper or electronic format, and may be responded to in kind.

 

8. Updating this Privacy Policy

Please note, we may update this Privacy Policy at any time, so please check it regularly.  This policy was last updated on 9th November 2017.